Junior Foursomes






Greenisland have drawn Ballymena GC in the first round.

The away leg was played on Sunday 15th April at Ballymena GC with Ballymena winning 3 - 0. There is a 11 hole margin in favour of Ballymena.


Team Captain - Doreen Scott

Team (Home & Away Leg)
Suzanne Logan & Anne Clarke
Joanne Turkington & Jackie McCarter
Doreen Scott & Clare Shepherd

Commiserations to our Junior Foursomes team who fought hard on the return leg on Wednesday 25th April. The ladies lost on the 18th hole in the final match. It was a dry day apart from a few showers and all the ladies enjoyed it! 
Good luck to Ballymena in the next round.

Revive Active Ladies Fourball








Greenisland take on Bangor Golf Club in the first round. 

The match is scheduled for Friday 20th April.


Team as below:
Home Team-
Margaret Logan & Clare Shepherd
Clare Winning & Susan Alderdice
Joanne Turkington & May Andrews 

Away Team-
Margaret Brown & Jackie McCarter 
Doreen Scott & Anne Clarke 

Congratulations to our ladies who beat Bangor 3-2! 

Well played Ladies!



Team Captain - Jackie McCarter

Comisserations to our Revive team who got beaten by Moyola Park Golf Club 3-2. 

Well done to all the ladies who played in the 2 rounds and good luck to Moyola in the next round. 


Minor Cup

Greenisland drew Greenacres in the first round of the Minor Cup, the match was played 24th April 2018.

Team Captain- Anne Clarke

Team as below:
Joyce Haggan
Hilary Greer
Valerie Love
Jackie McCarter
Anne Clarke

Reserve: Agnes Davis

The ladies won 3.5-1.5 at home.
Congratulations to all who played!


Commiserations to our Minor Cup team who fought hard but were beaten 4-1 at Greenacres.

Good luck to Greenacres Golf Club in the next round!

Challenge Cup




Greenisland will take on Strabane Golf Club at home on Friday 27th April 2018!


Team Captain- Jill Houston

Team as below:
Robina Wilson
Claire Scofield
Olive McLaughlin
Margaret Carlisle
Jean Smartt

Congratulations to Greenisland who won 3-2 at home!

Away Leg 4th May 2018
Away Team as below:
Jean Smartt
Robina Wilson
Moya Irvine
Heather Greer
Anne Jackson


Commiserations to our challenge cup team who were beaten 4 1/2- 1/2 at Strabane.

Good luck to Strabane in the next round!

Junior Cup






Greenisland are due to play Kilrea Golf Club in the first round of the Junior Cup. The away leg is due to be played on 18th May 2018.

Team Captain- Margaret Brown

Team as below:

Clare Winning
Margaret Brown
Margaret Logan
Michelle Taggart 
Joanne Turkington
Suzanne Logan

Results from away leg:Kilrea won: 3.5-1.5


Commiserations to our Ladies Junior Cup team who fought hard and won 3.5-1.5 against Kilrea Golf Club at home but lost out by 2 holes.


Good luck to Kilrea Golf Club in the next round.

Ladies Away Day 2018




Our ladies section had their away day at Bangor Golf Club, everyone had a wonderful day. The course was in excellent condition and the ladies were lucky to get good weather for most of the day.


Results as follows:

1st Place: Heather Greer (31pts)
2nd Place: Rosie Wilson (30pts)
3rd Place: Clare Winning (29pts)
4th Place: Valerie Love (27pts)

Front nine: Suzanne Logan
Back nine: Diane Darrah

2's:
Irene Pritchard (1)
Suzanne Logan (1)
Valerie Love (2)

Hidden Holes:
Maggie Cole
Margaret Carlise
Hilary Greer
Agnes Davis

Many thanks to all our ladies who helped to organise the day, provide prizes and all the wonderful snacks and beverages.

Congratulations to our prize winners and to all who took part!

EAST ANTRIM LEAGUE 2018

Greenisland vs Larne









Monday 11th June 


Team as follows:
Judithe Allen 
Agnes Davis 
Suzanne Logan
Anne Clarke 
Dorothy Martin


Congratulations to our East Antrim League team winning 3-2 today against Larne Golf Club!


Well done to all involved!

EAST ANTRIM LEAGUE 2018

Greenisland vs Whitehead








Monday 18th June 2018

Our Ladies played against Whitehead Golf Club away. 

Team as follows: 

Clare Winning 
Margaret Brown
Anne Clarke 
Claire Scoffield 
Anne Jackson 

Reserves: Suzanne LoganClare Shepherd

 

Results: 3-2 to Whitehead Golf Club, Well done to all who played today!

EAST ANTRIM LEAGUE 2018

Greenisland Vs Ballymena









Monday 25th June 2018


Team as follows:

Margaret Brown
Margaret Carlisle
Irene Pritchard
Moya Ervine
Diane Darrah


Congratations to Greenisland winning 3-2! 

EAST ANTRIM LEAGUE 2018

Greenisland vs Carrickfergus

Monday 2nd July 2018

Team as follows:
Clare Winning 
Laura Wilson 
Jackie McCarter 
Joyce Haggan 
Jill Houston 

Well done to Greenisland beating Carrickfergus 4.5-0.5!!


EAST ANTRIM LEAGUE 2018

Greenisland Vs Ballyclare
















Monday 9th July 2018 
(Home Match) 
Team as follows:

Clare Winning
Suzanne Logan 
Olivia Snoddy 
Rebecca Noble 
Valerie Love


3.5-1.5 Win for Greenisland!
Well Done Ladies!

EAST ANTRIM LEAGUE 2018

Greenisland vs Cairndhu

Monday 23rd July

Team as follows:
May Andrews
Anne Jackson
Sheila Simms
Clare Shepherd
Doreen Scott

Congratulations to Greenisland winning 3-2! 

EAST ANTRIM LEAGUE 2018

Greenisland vs Massereene

Monday 6th August Team as follows:

Joanne Turkington 

Suzanne Logan 

Patricia Campbell 

Olive McLaughlin 

Susan Alderdice


Commiserations to Greenisland losing 3&2. 

EAST ANTRIM LEAGUE 2018

Greenisland vs Cliftonville









Monday 13th August 2018

Greenisland took on Cliftonville Golf Club in the final week of East Antrim League. 

Team as follows:  Christine McGaffin 

 Clare Winning 

 Clare Shepherd 

 Laura Wilson

 Judithe Allen


Results as follows:
Greenisland lost 4.5-0.5

Well done to all our lovely ladies invovled throughout the season and congratulations to Christine McGaffin on doing such a fantastic job in her first year as Captain of the league.

Course Status
Currently open
13.08.2018 08:18
Monday 13th August course is open.
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...
Weather
  • 2018-08-15
  • 2018-08-16
  • 2018-08-17
  • 2018-08-18
  • 2018-08-19
Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.
Time
00:00
News
  • 3rd & 12th Tee Box Reminder
    newsthumbnail
  • Men's Dinner 2018 - Michael Jackson
    newsthumbnail
  • Prize Night
    newsthumbnail
  • Practice Area Rules
    newsthumbnail